Privacy Policy

The primary role of the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (the Department) is to provide high-quality policy and implementation advice and support to the Prime Minister, the Cabinet, our Portfolio Ministers, and the Government as a whole.

The Department also has responsibility over the following policy areas:

  • Indigenous policies, programmes and service delivery
  • advice, consultation and support that will provide benefits for women
  • the removal of unnecessary and/or ill designed regulation.

Read more about the Department.

The Department’s privacy obligations

As an Australian Government agency, the Department is bound by the standards, rights and obligations in relation to the handling and maintenance of personal information in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act defines personal information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether it is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act set out the Department’s obligations in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

The purpose of this policy

Under the APPs, the Department is required to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date policy about its management of personal information.

The Department’s personal information handling practices

The kinds of personal information the Department collects and holds and the purposes it uses and discloses personal information

Schedule 1 (below) outlines the kinds of personal information collected and held by the Department and the purposes for which the personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

How the Department collects and holds personal information

The Department may collect personal information from the individual directly, the individual’s representative or a third party. The Department collects personal information in the following ways:

  • information solicited by the Department through written instruments, online electronic communications and telephone communications;
  • correspondence and documents sent to the Department;
  • information given by other agencies and organisations for purposes relating to the functions of the Department; and
  • publicly available sources.

The Department takes steps to protect information, including personal information, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for accessing the Department’s electronic system, paper files in locked cabinets and physical and electronic access restrictions based on a “need to know basis.” Officers are also required to assess the consequences of damage from unauthorised compromise or misuse of information and apply appropriate security classifications to documents they create or handle.

When personal information collected by the Department is no longer required, it is stored, managed and destroyed consistent with the Archives Act 1983.

Access and correction

You have a right to request access to the personal information the Department holds about you and to request its correction in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 in the Privacy Act.
The Privacy Act permits access to be refused in certain cases, including where an exemption under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) would apply.

To request access or correction to your personal information held by the Department, you can contact the Department’s Privacy Contact Officer using the details outlined at the ‘How to contact us’ section below. Discussing the nature of your request with the Department’s Privacy Contact Officer will enable the Department to provide guidance on whether your request is better dealt with under the Privacy Act, the FOI Act or another arrangement, and will likely vary depending on your circumstances.

Privacy complaints

If you think the Department has breached the APPs, you may contact our Privacy Contact Officer whose contact details are at the ‘How to contact us’ section of this Policy. Your complaint should include a brief description of your privacy concern, any action or dealings you have had with an officer of the Department to address your concern and your preferred contact details. If you provide your contact details, the Department’s Privacy Contact Officer will then contact you to resolve your concerns.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about your privacy concerns. The OAIC can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island government agencies, and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act.

Before you can lodge a complaint with the OAIC, you will generally need to complain directly to the Department and allow 30 days for our response. If you do not receive a response (after 30 days), or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may then complain to the OAIC.

Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing. The OAIC can receive privacy complaints through the following:

Online form: OAIC Privacy Complaint Form
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Facsimile (02) 9284 9666

How to contact us

Contact the Department’s Privacy Contact Officer if you want to:

  • ask questions about the Department’s Privacy Policy
  • query how your personal information is collected, held, used, stored or disclosed by the Department
  • obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information held by the Department
  • make a privacy complaint about the Department.

Contact: Privacy Contact Office – Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Email: privacy@pmc.gov.au
Post: The Privacy Contact Office
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
PO Box 6500
CANBERRA ACT 2600

Schedule 1

Departmental Division and Branch

Purpose of collection

Kinds of personal information the Department collects and holds

To whom disclosures are made outside the Department (if applicable)

White Paper on Developing Northern Australia Taskforce

To conduct consultation and prepare a White Paper on Developing Northern Australia, specifically receiving personal information through submissions, inquiries and registrations for consultation/meetings.

Name, position, telephone number, facsimile number, email and postal address, opinions obtained through submissions, consultation and meetings.

Ministers and their offices with responsibilities associated with the White Paper.

Unless provided in confidence, submissions will be published online.

Corporate Services Division – People, Capability and Performance Branch

To capture appropriate personal information to manage the recruitment/employment (including employment history records) of all former and current employees, recruitment applicants, temporary staff and secondees of the Department.

Personnel and payroll include attendance and overtime records, leave applications and approvals, medical and dental records, payroll and pay related records (including bank details), tax file number, declaration of pecuniary interests, personal history files, performance appraisals, records relating to development and training, trade, skill and aptitude test records, completed questionnaires and survey forms, records relating to removals, travel documentation, records relating to personal welfare matters, contracts and conditions of employment, equal employment opportunity data and next of kin details.

Recruitment records include records relating to curriculum vitae, records relating to relocation of staff and removals of personal effects and records relating to character checks and security clearances.

Personnel Security Files may include copies of birth certificate, Deed Poll or change of name certificate, naturalisation/ citizenship certificate, marriage certificate, divorce documentation, passport, armed services discharge certificate, education certificates, driver’s licence, personal particulars questionnaire, employee photograph, financial questionnaires, police record checks and supervisor/referee reports.

Other personnel records may include records of accidents or injuries, compensation case files, complaints and grievances, recommendations for honours and awards and records relating to counselling and discipline matters (including disciplinary, investigation and action files, legal files, records of criminal convictions).

Contents of personnel records may include: name, address, date of birth, occupation, AGS number, gender, qualifications, equal employment opportunity data, next of kin, details of pay and allowances, leave details, work reports, security clearance details and employment history.

Sensitive contents of personnel records may include: physical and mental health, disabilities, racial or ethnic origin, disciplinary investigation and action, criminal convictions, adverse performance and security assessments, tax file numbers, relationship details and personal financial information.

Disclosures are made to other agencies on an ‘as required’ basis to meet relevant employer obligations.

Corporate Services Division – Financial Management Branch

To maintain the Department’s financial management information system (FMIS) by including information about employees, vendors - to facilitate payment for contracts and consultancies - and to record financial transactions from across the Department.

Employee names (personnel profiles), numbers and salary paid.

Names and contact details of individuals and organisations for contracts and consultancy applications.

Vendor contact and bank details for accounts payable and receivable processing, employee bank accounts (where employees have made payments through this system) and credit card details.

Not applicable.

Corporate Services Division – Business Services Branch

To manage the Department’s security risks.

Personal security files including name, date of birth, contact details, employment and education history, and other personal information relevant for obtaining or maintaining a security clearance.

May also include sensitive personal information such as racial or ethnic origin, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record.

The information is disclosed to security and law enforcement agencies for the purpose of security clearance checks.

To manage the Department’s procurement and contracting processes.

Tenders, contracts and other procurement documentation including company details, names of specified personnel, names of sub-contractors, financial information, past performance and referee details, and any other relevant information that may be required as part of the procurement process.

The information may be disclosed to other agencies with subject matter responsibility, or where required to meet reporting or audit obligations.

To facilitate the Department’s travel processes.

Name, date of birth, contact details, bank account details, driver’s licence number, and any other relevant information that may be required to book travel.

The information is disclosed to travel and accommodation providers on a need to know basis.

G20 Operations

To coordinate and manage the 2014 G20 Summit and lead-up events for which Australia holds presidency, specifically collecting the personal information of leaders and members of foreign delegations attending the G20 and lead-up events.

Name, email and postal addresses, phone number and spouse/partner details.

Sensitive information may include: dietary requirements, blood type, health and medical conditions, allergies, disabilities.

The information will be disclosed to third parties on a need to know basis, this includes accommodation providers, caterers, security and law enforcement agencies.

To coordinate and manage the 2014 G20 Summit and lead-up events for which Australia holds presidency, specifically collecting the personal information for the purpose of organising accommodation.

Name, address, telephone number, email, credit card details.

Accommodation providers.

To facilitate registrations and security checks for people to attend and work at G20 meetings held around Australia.

Name, address, email, date of birth, travel arrangements, employer details, passport information, driver’s licence.

The information is disclosed to state and federal security and law enforcement agencies.

The information may also be disclosed to overseas security agencies/law enforcement bodies for the purpose of security/background checks

G20 Policy

To enable an international secondee to join the Division to assist with Australia’s 2014 year of G20 Presidency.

Name, address, contact numbers, date of birth, employment and education history, personal information relevant for obtaining a security clearance.

Disclosure to Australian Government Vetting Agency for the purpose of obtaining a security clearance for employment.

To facilitate contact between the G20 Taskforce and members of the organising committees.

To brief the Prime Minister and departmental executives on the professional backgrounds of the organising committee members when meeting with those members.

Name, contact details and biographies of G20 engagement group organising committee members (Business 20, Civil Society 20, Labour 20, Youth 20 and Think 20).

Disclosure to the Prime Minister and the Prime Minister’s office.

Cabinet Division

To assist the Federal Executive Council in assessing the suitability of proposed appointments or termination of appointments.

Name, address, date of birth, occupation, gender, educational qualifications or a curriculum vitae.

Sensitive information may include nationality, equality, employment opportunity category information, membership of organisations.

May be disclosed to the Governor-General and the Executive Councillors (Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries) and their staff.

To provide information relevant to the consideration of persons for appointment to major government organisations, statutory bodies, executive agencies and advisory bodies which may be considered by portfolio ministers and which are submitted to the Prime Minister and/or the Cabinet for consideration.

Name, address, date of birth, occupation, gender, employment history, educational qualifications or a curriculum vitae.

Sensitive information may include nationality, equality, employment opportunity category information, membership of associations.

May be disclosed to the Prime Minister and the Ministers and their staff considering the appointment.

Ministerial Support Division – Ceremonial and Hospitality Branch

To facilitate the planning and conduct of state occasions and official visits hosted by the Prime Minister or other Ministers.

Name, title, organisation, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and status of partners or relatives.

May be disclosed to officials of Commonwealth and State Government departments working cooperatively on the official visit.

The Prime Minister and Ministers’ assisting the Prime Minister and their offices.

Recording high-level official visits to assist in visit programming, evaluations and research.

Name, title, Australian itinerary and programme.

Sensitive information may include physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political capacity associated with their official visit and dietary requirements.

May be disclosed to officials of Commonwealth and state government departments working cooperatively on the official visit.

The Prime Minister and Ministers’ assisting the Prime Minister and their offices.

To assist the Prime Minister and the Department when meeting foreign dignitaries and officials and other officials and other individuals in Australia and on overseas visits.

Name, career details and other biographical information.

Sensitive information may include physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political capacity associated with their official visit.

May be disclosed to officials of Commonwealth Government departments working cooperatively on the meetings and overseas visit.

The Prime Minister and Ministers’ assisting the Prime Minister and their offices.

A table of precedence details of executive, judicial, parliamentary, diplomatic, defence and ecclesiastic representatives, together with persons in state and local government and senior public officials is kept to facilitate the planning and conduct of state occasions and official visits.

Name, address, marital status, names and status of partners or relatives, title, position, post-nominal titles, email, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers.

Sensitive information may include dietary restrictions.

 

Not applicable.

A record of gifts received by officers of the Department which are over a prescribed amount.

Name of the recipient of gift/s and presenter of gift/s.

Not applicable.

Ministerial Support Division – Ministerial Liaison and Governance Branch

To coordinate the receipt and response of correspondence received by the Prime Minister and the Department and is the central coordination point for briefs prepared by officers of the Department.

Name, email, postal address, gender, occupation, marital status and on occasion credit card and bank details.

Sensitive information may include physical or mental health, disabilities, racial or ethnic origin, religious or political affiliation, relationship details, criminal convictions, personal financial information and employment status, tax file numbers.

Mis-directed correspondence may be referred to the appropriate agency or Minister for response.

The Prime Minister and Ministers’ assisting the Prime Minister and their offices.

Law enforcement agencies.

Ministerial Support Division – Governance Audit and Reporting Branch

Information is collected for fraud control, prevention, detection, investigation and when appropriate, prosecution.

Individuals:
Name, date of birth, address, occupation, employment history, marital status, dependents, criminal history, financial history and associated records and any other relevant information that may be required as part of a criminal investigation

Organisations:
Names of board members, names of employees, names of contractors, personnel files, names of clients, names of creditors, the details of individuals who complain about an organisation and any other relevant information that may be required as part of the investigation

Personal information is disclosed in rare occasions. Where it is disclosed it is in accordance with legislation and policy guidelines.

The information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies.

Government Division – Honours, Symbols and Territories Branch

To assist requests for ‘Special Access’ and ‘Official Access’ to departmental records outside the Freedom of Information 1982 and the Privacy Act 1988.

Name, address, date of birth, gender, research interests and employment details.

Not applicable.

To assist in the administration of Australia’s Honours and Awards system, particularly in relation to:

  • the Order of Australia (including honorary awards);
  • the Public Service Medal;
  • Recognition for Service with the Australian Women’s Land Army;
  • Civilian Service Medal 1939-1945;
  • the Vietnam Logistic and Support Medal and the Australian Active Service Medal 1945-1975 Clasp ‘Vietnam’;
  • Humanitarian Overseas Service Medal;
  • Centenary Medal; and
  • Australian Honours List.

Name, address, date of birth, place of birth, occupation, gender, nationality, summaries of referee reports and previous awards.

Disclosure to the Prime Minister and the Prime Minister’s office.

Disclosure to other agencies to verify details and service information for awardees’.

Disclosure to overseas countries approval for honorary awards to overseas citizens.

Publication of award recipients online and publicly.

To assist in the administration of recognition for service with the Australian Women’s Land Army.

Name, address, date of birth, place of birth, gender and information relating to an individual’s service with the Australian Women’s Land Army.

Disclosure to the Prime Minister and the Prime Minister’s office.

Disclosure to other agencies to verify details and service information for awardees’.

Publication of award recipients online and publicly.

To distribute messages relating to flag protocol through a self-subscription service through the website.

Name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and facsimile numbers.

Not applicable.

To produce congratulatory birthday and wedding anniversary messages for the Prime Minister.

Name, address, contact details and supporting documentation like birth certificates or marriage certificates.

Disclosure to the Prime Minister, Government House and Federal Members of Parliament.

Government Division – Legal Policy Branch

To process Freedom of Information requests made to the Department or consultation on Freedom of Information requests to the Department.

The personal information may relate to the Freedom of Information applicant and/or third parties to whom the information requested relates. Details may include names, email, postal address, gender, occupation, marital status and on occasion credit card and bank details.

Sensitive information may include physical or mental health, disabilities, racial or ethnic origin, religious or political affiliation, relationship details, criminal convictions, personal financial information and employment status.

The information may be disclosed to other agencies with subject matter responsibility, the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, the Prime Minister or the Prime Minister’s office.

To administer processing of leave requests for the Commonwealth Ombudsman and receive and respond to complaints about the Commonwealth Ombudsman.

Name, email, postal address, gender, occupation, marital status.

Sensitive information may include physical or mental health, disabilities, racial or ethnic origin, religious or political affiliation, relationship details, criminal convictions, personal financial information and employment status.

The Prime Minister and/or the Parliamentary Secretary and their offices.

To serve as custodian of records of Royal Commissions when the Royal Commission has ceased its inquiries pursuant to the Royal Commissions Act 1902.

Names, address, date of birth, occupation, gender, marital status of partners or relatives.

Depending on the inquiry, sensitive information might include physical or mental health, disabilities, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, allegations of criminal conduct, criminal intelligence, religious affiliations, political affiliations, financial information and relationship details.

Information may be disclosed in accordance with the FOI Act. Information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies or parties who have been granted official access to the records.

Government Division - Parliamentary and Government Branch

To undertake processes in relation to the appointment of Governors-General, including setting their salary.

Name, date of birth, phone numbers, email, personal addresses, financial details.

Some of this information may be disclosed to the Prime Minister and the Prime Minister’s office

To undertake processes in relation to the registration of businesses and individuals on the Australian Government Register of Lobbyists.

Name, phone number, email, business addresses, business registration details including, where the business is not a publicly listed company, the names of owners, partners or major shareholders, as applicable, the names and positions of persons employed, contracted or otherwise engaged by the lobbyist to carry out lobbying activities, and the names of clients on whose behalf the lobbyist conducts lobbying activities, employment details, some educational and other professional information from public sources and status as a former government representative.

The following information is published on a public register available online:

  • names, business registration details including, where the business is not a publicly listed company, the names of owners, partners or major shareholders, as applicable
  • the names and positions of persons employed, contracted or otherwise engaged by the lobbyist to carry out lobbying activities, and
  • the names of clients on whose behalf the lobbyist conducts lobbying activities

COAG Reform Council

To support the COAG Reform Council by enabling contact via correspondence and telephone.

Name, email, address, telephone numbers.

Not applicable

White Paper on Agriculture Taskforce

To conduct consultation and prepare a White Paper in relation to Australia’s agricultural productivity and profitability, specifically receiving personal information through submissions and inquiries and registrations for consultation/meeting appointments.

Name, position, telephone number, facsimile number, address, opinions obtained through submissions and meetings.

Ministers and their offices with responsibilities associated with the White Paper.

Unless provided in confidence, submissions will be published online.

National Security Division – Defence Branch

Details of Australian Defence Force personnel killed in operations to redirect the issue or appropriately brief the Prime Minister for condolence calls or correspondence.

Name, designation, position, contact details, service history, next of kin name and contact details.

Disclosure to the Prime Minister and the Prime Minister’s office.

Disclosure to other agencies for verification of details or where matter more appropriately dealt with elsewhere.

Strategic Policy, Health and Communities Division – Health Policy and Early Childhood Branch

To administer and evaluate the Supplementary Recurrent Assistance funding programme.

The dates of birth of Indigenous children enrolled at preschools seeking funding.

Not applicable.

Land, Housing and Recognition Division – Recognition and Reconciliation Branch

To administer and manage programmes.

Name, email, telephone numbers.

On occasion, additional information may be sought directly from individuals for attendance at international forums. Where this occurs, these details are disclosed to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade to assist with travel preparations.

Information may also be disclosed to the Minister and the Minister’s office.

Employment and Economic Development Division – Indigenous Employment Programmes Branch

To administer and manage programme grants in relation to The Indigenous Employment Programme, Indigenous Wage Subsidy and Indigenous Cadetship Support.

Names, ABNs and contact details.

Information may be disclosed to the Minister and the Minister’s office.

Delivery and Network Division – Indigenous Portfolio Bodies Branch

To provide information relevant to the consideration of persons for appointment to statutory positions relating to the Indigenous Portfolio Bodies and Statutory Office Holders for consideration by the Minister for Indigenous Affairs. The proposed appointments submitted to the Minister will then be considered by the Prime Minister and/or the Cabinet.

Name, address, date of birth, occupation, gender, employment history, educational qualifications or a curriculum vitae.

Sensitive information may include nationality, equality, employment opportunity category information, membership of associations.

Disclosed to the Minister for Indigenous Affairs and the Minister’s office.

May be disclosed to the Prime Minister and the relevant Ministers and their staff considering the appointment.

State and Territory Offices

To administer and manage programme grants.

Names and contact details.

Not applicable.

To manage the release of land for the purposes of the Home Ownership on Indigenous Land programme.

Names.

Office of Deregulation / Office of Best Practice Regulation

To allow submission of short comments on regulation which may be published on www.cuttingredtape.gov.au, and to allow PM&C to reply to any question or comment that a person may have.

Name, email address, contact phone number and postcode.

The Prime Minister and relevant Ministers and their officers. Other agencies where a submission concerns legislation administered by the agency.

To allow for more formal, considered submissions by way of uploading a document.

Name, email address, contact phone number, postcode, postal address, the formal document authored by the submitter which may include information about the person’s personal or business circumstances