PM&C Privacy Practices

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet and the Privacy Act 1988

The Department is subject to the Privacy Act which requires that the Department comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate the Department’s obligations in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

The Department’s information handling practices are outlined in its Privacy Policy. This document sets out all of the information required by APP1.4 of the Privacy Act and outlines how an individual may seek access or correction to their personal information or make a complaint about how the Department has handled their personal information.

General enquiries about the Department’s handling of personal information, or requests for copies of the Department’s Privacy Policy should be made to:

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet Privacy Contact Office details
Contact Privacy Contact Office – Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Telephone (02) 6271 5849
Email privacy@pmc.gov.au
Post The Privacy Contact Office
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
PO Box 6500
CANBERRA ACT 2600

Information about the Department’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information in relation to use of this website is available in the website privacy statement.

Top
Last Updated: 12 March 2014