Home > Annual Report > Departmental Overview > Organisational structure and senior staffing

Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet

Annual Report 2000-2001 Contents | Search | Help | Accessibility

Organisational structure and senior staffing

June 2001
 
Secretary Max Moore-Wilton

Output Group 1 Output Group 2 Output Group 3 Output Group 4
Economic policy advice and coordination Social policy advice and coordination International policy advice and coordination Support services for government operations
Executive Coordinator
Economic, Industry and Resources Policy
Vacant
Executive Coordinator
Social Policy
Jane Halton
Reports directly to the Secretary Executive Coordinator
Government and Corporate
Alan Henderson
Economic Division
First Assistant Secretary
Richard Murray
Social Policy Division
First Assistant Secretary
Katrina Edwards
International Division
First Assistant Secretary
Michael Potts
Cabinet Secretariat
Assistant Secretary
John Doherty
Economic Policy
Assistant Secretary
Arthur Camilleri
Health and Community Services
Assistant Secretary
David Webster
Pacific, Rest of the World and Multilateral
Assistant Secretary
Patrick Cole
Cabinet Support
Assistant Secretary
Tony Levy*
Fiscal Policy
Assistant Secretary
Barry Sterland
Education and Immigration
Assistant Secretary
Jennifer Bryant
Asia, Americas and Trade
Assistant Secretary
Ric Wells
Corporate Support
Assistant Secretary
Richard Oliver
Taxation and Superannuation
Assistant Secretary
Paulette Quang
Families and Income Support
Assistant Secretary
Cathy Halbert*
Defence, Intelligence and Security
Assistant Secretary
Brendon Hammer
Ceremonial and Hospitality
Assistant Secretary
Julie Yeend
  Employment and Indigenous Policy
Assistant Secretary
Helen Hambling
  CHOGM 2001 Task Force
Assistant Secretary
Hugh Craft
Industry, Infrastructure and Environment Division
First Assistant Secretary
James Horne
Office of the Status of Women
First Assistant Secretary
Rosemary Calder
  Government Division
First Assistant Secretary
Barbara Belcher
Infrastructure and Regional Policy
Assistant Secretary
Stuart Sargent
Assistant Secretaries
Joanne Caldwell
Karen Bentley
  Parliamentary and Government
Assistant Secretary
Peter Hamburger
Industry Policy
Assistant Secretary
Sean Innis*
    Legal and Culture
Assistant Secretary
David Macgill*
Rural and Environment
Assistant Secretary
Jenny Goddard
    Awards and National Symbols
Assistant Secretary
Paul O'Neill
Overseas Investment Promotion Review Task Force
Keri Hartland
    Parliamentary Liaison Officer
House of Representatives
Alistair Sherwin*
      Parliamentary Liaison Officer
Senate
Myra Croke*
      Government Communications Division
First Assistant Secretary
Greg Williams
      Information Services
Assistant Secretary
Susan Ball

* denotes acting


Top